- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 Pro vs Pixel 6
Apple iPhone 13 Pro vs Google Pixel 6
What iPhone 13 Pro does better (18) and where Pixel 6 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.7Display6.9
6.4Performance5.6
8.6Camera8.3
3.1Battery5.4
9.4Features9.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13 ProPixel 6
| iPhone 13 Pro | Pixel 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 158.6 mm | −11.9 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74.8 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.9 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Weight | 204 g | 207 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 Pro better than Pixel 6?
- Storage (max)1,024 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,687 vs 2,899+62%
- Telephoto cameraYes · Pixel 6: No
- AnTuTu score794,348 vs 676,831+17%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,949 vs 1,907+55%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 800 nits+50%
- Measured brightness1,063 nits vs 841 nits+26%
- 4K selfie videoYes · Pixel 6: No
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2.8 GHz+15%
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 411 ppi+12%
- Rear cameras3 vs 2+50%
Why is Pixel 6 better than iPhone 13 Pro?
- Main camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Battery capacity3,095 mAh vs 4,614 mAh+49%
- Wired charging20 W vs 30 W+50%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.4″+5%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 21 W+40%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 204 g | 207 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 158.6 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 74.8 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Graphite, Gold, Silver, Sierra Blue, Alpine Green | Sorta Seafoam, Kinda Coral, Stormy Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 1,063 nits | 841 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 83.4% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Google Tensor |
| Chip maker | Apple | |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G78 MP20 |
| AnTuTu score | 794,348 | 676,831 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,687 | 2,899 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,949 | 1,907 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.5 | f/1.9 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.7" | 1/1.31" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 3× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,095 mAh | 4,614 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 30 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 21 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.9 LUFS | -26.9 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | Stock Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 5 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.38.1
vs
Apple iPhone 15 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
8.68.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A32
8.15.8
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S23
8.18.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12 Pro
8.17.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 12
8.16.4
