- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 13 mini vs Galaxy S21+ 5G
Apple iPhone 13 mini vs Samsung Galaxy S21+ 5G
What iPhone 13 mini does better (8) and where Galaxy S21+ 5G wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.6Display8.0
6.1Performance5.9
7.9Camera7.9
3.0Battery4.9
9.4Features9.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 13 miniGalaxy S21+ 5G
| iPhone 13 mini | Galaxy S21+ 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 131.5 mm | 161.5 mm | −30 mm |
| Width | 64.2 mm | 75.6 mm | −11.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.8 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 141 g | 200 g | −59 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 13 mini better than Galaxy S21+ 5G?
- AnTuTu score772,512 vs 622,276+24%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,681 vs 3,476+35%
- Weight141 g vs 200 g+42%
- Pixel density476 ppi vs 394 ppi+21%
- CPU frequency3.23 GHz vs 2.9 GHz+11%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 10 MP+20%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.8+12%
Why is Galaxy S21+ 5G better than iPhone 13 mini?
- Battery capacity2,438 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+97%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraNo · iPhone 13 mini: Yes
- Wired charging20 W vs 25 W+25%
- Screen size5.4″ vs 6.7″+24%
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,300 nits+8%
- Measured brightness831 nits vs 883 nits+6%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Rear cameras2 vs 3+50%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 141 g | 200 g |
| Thickness | 7.7 mm | 7.8 mm |
| Height | 131.5 mm | 161.5 mm |
| Width | 64.2 mm | 75.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus |
| Colours | Starlight, Midnight, Blue, Pink, Red, Green | Phantom Black, Phantom Silver, Phantom Violet, Phantom Pink, Phantom Gold, Phantom Red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 5.4″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,080 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,340 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 476 ppi | 394 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Measured brightness | 831 nits | 883 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 88.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A15 Bionic | Exynos 2100 - International |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.23 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G78 MP14 - International Adreno 660 - USA/China |
| AnTuTu score | 772,512 | 622,276 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,681 | 3,476 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,500 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.9" | 1/1.76" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | Yes |
| Optical zoom | — | 1.1× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,438 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 54% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.9 LUFS | -25.8 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display, ultrasonic |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.97 W/kg | 0.54 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 15 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 7 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsXiaomi Poco F3
7.67.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsXiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G
7.67.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsApple iPhone 12 mini
7.67.2
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsHonor 50
7.67.5
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro (China)
7.67.4
vs
Apple iPhone 13 minivsHuawei nova 8 Pro 4G
7.67.6


