- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 12 Pro vs Galaxy A32
Apple iPhone 12 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy A32
What iPhone 12 Pro does better (24) and where Galaxy A32 wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display7.0
5.6Performance2.6
8.0Camera7.1
3.0Battery4.0
9.4Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 12 ProGalaxy A32
| iPhone 12 Pro | Galaxy A32 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 158.9 mm | −12.2 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 73.6 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.4 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 184 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 12 Pro better than Galaxy A32?
- AnTuTu score596,244 vs 286,6662.1×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,056 vs 1,2773.2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Optical stabilisationYes · Galaxy A32: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy A32: No
- Wireless chargingYes · Galaxy A32: No
- 5GYes · Galaxy A32: No
- Stereo speakersYes · Galaxy A32: No
- Wired charging18 W vs 15 W+20%
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz+55%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 800 nits+50%
- Process5 nm vs 12 nm2.4×
Why is Galaxy A32 better than iPhone 12 Pro?
- Main camera12 MP vs 64 MP5.3×
- Battery capacity2,815 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+78%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 12 Pro: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 12 Pro: Yes
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.4″+5%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 20 MP+67%
- Weight189 g vs 184 g+3%
- Measured brightness796 nits vs 814 nits+2%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 189 g | 184 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 158.9 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 73.6 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Plastic |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Silver, Graphite, Gold, Pacific Blue | Awesome Black, Awesome White, Awesome Blue, Awesome Violet |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.4″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | Super AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 411 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | 796 nits | 814 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 84.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 5 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 596,244 | 286,666 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,056 | 1,277 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,149 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 64 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | — |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 20 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,815 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 25% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.2 LUFS | -30.3 LUFS |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.45 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 14.1 | Android 11 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 5 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
7.58.1
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 12 Pro
8.37.5
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 10
7.55.7
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A53 5G
7.57.4
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S22 5G
7.58.3
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 9 Pro
7.55.9


