- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 12 Pro vs A72 5G
Apple iPhone 12 Pro vs OPPO A72 5G
What iPhone 12 Pro does better (20) and where A72 5G wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.7Display4.8
8.0Camera5.8
3.0Battery2.9
9.4Features7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 12 ProA72 5G
| iPhone 12 Pro | A72 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.2 mm | −15.5 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 75 mm | −3.5 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 189 g | 175 g | +14 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 12 Pro better than A72 5G?
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 480 nits2.5×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 128 GB4×
- OLED panelYes · A72 5G: No
- Optical stabilisationYes · A72 5G: No
- Telephoto cameraYes · A72 5G: No
- Wireless chargingYes · A72 5G: No
- Stereo speakersYes · A72 5G: No
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz+55%
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · A72 5G: No
- eSIMYes · A72 5G: No
- Pixel density460 ppi vs 405 ppi+14%
Why is A72 5G better than iPhone 12 Pro?
- Battery capacity2,815 mAh vs 4,040 mAh+44%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Main camera12 MP vs 16 MP+33%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · iPhone 12 Pro: Yes
- Weight189 g vs 175 g+8%
- Screen size6.1″ vs 6.5″+7%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 189 g | 175 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 146.7 mm | 162.2 mm |
| Width | 71.5 mm | 75 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | — |
| Back | Glass | — |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | — |
| Colours | Silver, Graphite, Gold, Pacific Blue | Black, Purple, Neon |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (width) | 1,170 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,532 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 460 ppi | 405 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 480 nits |
| Measured brightness | 796 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86% | 83.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Mediatek Dimensity 720 |
| Chip maker | Apple | MediaTek |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G57 MC3 |
| AnTuTu score | 596,244 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,056 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,149 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 16 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/2.2 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | — |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | No |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | — |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,815 mAh | 4,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | — |
| Wireless charging | Yes | No |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -24.2 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 14.1 | Android 10 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 7.2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsApple iPhone 13 Pro
7.58.1
vs
Apple iPhone 14 ProvsApple iPhone 12 Pro
8.37.5
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 10
7.55.7
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsSamsung Galaxy A53 5G
7.57.4
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsSamsung Galaxy S22 5G
7.58.3
vs
Apple iPhone 12 ProvsXiaomi Redmi Note 9 Pro
7.55.9


