- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs Galaxy Note 10
Apple iPhone 12 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy Note 10
What iPhone 12 Pro Max does better (18) and where Galaxy Note 10 wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.3Display6.4
5.8Performance5.5
8.2Camera6.2
3.0Battery3.9
9.4Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 12 Pro MaxGalaxy Note 10
| iPhone 12 Pro Max | Galaxy Note 10 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 mm | 151 mm | +9.8 mm |
| Width | 78.1 mm | 71.8 mm | +6.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 228 g | 168 g | +60 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 12 Pro Max better than Galaxy Note 10?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,240 vs 2,454+73%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,317 vs 1,0032.3×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Telephoto cameraYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- 5GYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- Battery capacity3,687 mAh vs 3,500 mAh+5%
- Optical zoom2.5× vs 2×+25%
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- 4K selfie videoYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Note 10: No
- CPU frequency3.1 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+15%
- Pixel density458 ppi vs 401 ppi+14%
Why is Galaxy Note 10 better than iPhone 12 Pro Max?
- AnTuTu score638,584 vs 782,303+23%
- Wired charging18 W vs 25 W+39%
- RAM6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Weight228 g vs 168 g+36%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Wireless charging power15 W vs 20 W+33%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 55%+10%
- Main camera aperturef/1.6 vs f/1.5+7%
- Screen-to-body ratio87.4% vs 90.9%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 228 g | 168 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7.9 mm |
| Height | 160.8 mm | 151 mm |
| Width | 78.1 mm | 71.8 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Ceramic Shield glass | Gorilla Glass 6 |
| Colours | Silver, Graphite, Gold, Pacific Blue | White, Black, Blue, Pink |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.3″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,284 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,778 px | 2,280 px |
| Pixel density | 458 ppi | 401 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 822 nits | 782 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.4% | 90.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A14 Bionic | Samsung Exynos 9825 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Samsung |
| Process | 5 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.1 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali G76 MP12 |
| AnTuTu score | 638,584 | 782,303 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,240 | 2,454 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,317 | 1,003 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.6 | f/1.5 |
| Main sensor size | 1/1.9" | 1/2.55" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 2.5× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,687 mAh | 3,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 55% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 15 W | 20 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| USB version | — | 3.1 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -23.8 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 0.99 W/kg | 0.21 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 14.1 | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 4.0 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 13 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 12 Pro Max
8.37.8
vs
Apple iPhone 14 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 12 Pro Max
8.67.8
vs
Apple iPhone 13vsApple iPhone 12 Pro Max
7.67.8
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5G
7.89.2
vs
Apple iPhone 12vsApple iPhone 12 Pro Max
7.17.8
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro
7.86.9


