- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 11 vs iPhone 12
Apple iPhone 11 vs Apple iPhone 12
What iPhone 11 does better (2) and where iPhone 12 wins (14) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 11iPhone 12
| iPhone 11 | iPhone 12 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 mm | 146.7 mm | +4.2 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 71.5 mm | +4.2 mm |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 7.4 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 194 g | 164 g | +30 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 11 better than iPhone 12?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)13,882 vs 4,0673.4×
- Battery capacity3,110 mAh vs 2,815 mAh+10%
Why is iPhone 12 better than iPhone 11?
- AnTuTu score419,453 vs 568,674+36%
- OLED panelNo · iPhone 11: Yes
- 5GNo · iPhone 11: Yes
- Peak brightness625 nits vs 1,200 nits+92%
- Pixel density326 ppi vs 460 ppi+41%
- Wireless charging power8 W vs 15 W2×
- Weight194 g vs 164 g+18%
- CPU frequency2.65 GHz vs 3.1 GHz+17%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,001 vs 2,155+8%
- Resolution (width)828 px vs 1,170 px+41%
- Process7 nm vs 5 nm+40%
- Main camera aperturef/1.8 vs f/1.6+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 194 g | 164 g |
| Thickness | 8.3 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 150.9 mm | 146.7 mm |
| Width | 75.7 mm | 71.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass | Ceramic Shield glass |
| Colours | Black, Green, Yellow, Purple, Red, White | Black, White, Red, Green, Blue, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.1″ | 6.1″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | Super Retina XDR OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 828 px | 1,170 px |
| Resolution (height) | 1,792 px | 2,532 px |
| Pixel density | 326 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 625 nits | 1,200 nits |
| Measured brightness | 644 nits | 643 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 79% | 86% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A13 Bionic | Apple A14 Bionic |
| Chip maker | Apple | Apple |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU frequency | 2.65 GHz | 3.1 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Apple GPU |
| AnTuTu score | 419,453 | 568,674 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 13,882 | 4,067 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,001 | 2,155 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | NVMe |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | 1/3.4" |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | No | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,110 mAh | 2,815 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | 15 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | Lightning |
| USB version | 2 | — |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.4 LUFS |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | Yes |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.95 W/kg | 0.99 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 13 | iOS 14.1 |
| Platform | iOS | iOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | B |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 13vsApple iPhone 11
7.66.2
vs
Apple iPhone 11vsSamsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5G
6.29.2
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11
7.76.2
vs
Apple iPhone 11vsXiaomi Redmi Note 10 Pro
6.26.9
vs
Apple iPhone 11vsSamsung Galaxy S21 Ultra 5G
6.29.0
vs
Apple iPhone 13 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11
8.36.2


