- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs Galaxy Note20
Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max vs Samsung Galaxy Note20
What iPhone 11 Pro Max does better (10) and where Galaxy Note20 wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.9Display6.0
5.3Performance6.1
8.0Camera7.9
2.9Battery4.2
8.0Features9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 11 Pro MaxGalaxy Note20
| iPhone 11 Pro Max | Galaxy Note20 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158 mm | 161.6 mm | −3.6 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 75.2 mm | +2.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 192 g | +34 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 11 Pro Max better than Galaxy Note20?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)13,870 vs 2,9644.7×
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 600 nits2×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Optical zoom2× vs 1.1×+82%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,068 vs 1,419+46%
- Measured brightness820 nits vs 615 nits+33%
- Pixel density458 ppi vs 393 ppi+17%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 10 MP+20%
- Resolution (width)1,242 px vs 1,080 px+15%
- Thickness8.1 mm vs 8.3 mm+2%
Why is Galaxy Note20 better than iPhone 11 Pro Max?
- AnTuTu score459,713 vs 913,920+99%
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- 5GNo · iPhone 11 Pro Max: Yes
- Wired charging18 W vs 25 W+39%
- Battery capacity3,969 mAh vs 4,300 mAh+8%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 256 GB4×
- Max video4K vs 8K
- Wireless charging power8 W vs 15 W2×
- Weight226 g vs 192 g+18%
- CPU frequency2.65 GHz vs 3 GHz+13%
- Screen size6.5″ vs 6.7″+3%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 226 g | 192 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.3 mm |
| Height | 158 mm | 161.6 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 75.2 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | — |
| Back | Glass | Plastic |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Matte Space Gray, Matte Silver, Matte Gold, Matte Midnight Green | Mystic Green, Mystic Bronze, Mystic Gray, Mystic Red, Mystic Blue |
| Stylus | — | Yes |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.7″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | Super AMOLED Plus |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,242 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,688 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 458 ppi | 393 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 820 nits | 615 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.7% | 89.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A13 Bionic | Exynos 990 - Global |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.65 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G77 MP11 - Global Adreno 650 - USA |
| AnTuTu score | 459,713 | 913,920 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 13,870 | 2,964 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,068 | 1,419 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | 1/1.76" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 3 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 1.1× |
| Max video | 4K | 8K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 10 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,969 mAh | 4,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 25 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.6 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display, ultrasonic |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (under display, ultrasonic), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer |
| SAR (head) | 0.95 W/kg | 0.36 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 13 | Android 10 |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.77.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
8.37.1
vs
Apple iPhone 11 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11
7.16.2
vs
Apple iPhone 13vsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.67.1
vs
Apple iPhone 11 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5G
7.19.2
vs
Apple iPhone 12vsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.17.1


