- dotrising.com
- Compare
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs P30 Pro
Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max vs Huawei P30 Pro
What iPhone 11 Pro Max does better (14) and where P30 Pro wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.9Display6.0
5.3Performance5.6
8.0Camera8.1
2.9Battery4.9
8.0Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPhone 11 Pro MaxP30 Pro
| iPhone 11 Pro Max | P30 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 158 mm | 158 mm | = |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 73.4 mm | +4.4 mm |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.4 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 226 g | 192 g | +34 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPhone 11 Pro Max better than P30 Pro?
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)13,870 vs 2,9784.7×
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme2,068 vs 6763.1×
- Telephoto cameraYes · P30 Pro: No
- Stereo speakersYes · P30 Pro: No
- Measured brightness820 nits vs 600 nits+37%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 920 nits+30%
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · P30 Pro: No
- 4K video frame rate60 fps vs 30 fps2×
- 4K selfie videoYes · P30 Pro: No
- eSIMYes · P30 Pro: No
- Pixel density458 ppi vs 398 ppi+15%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
Why is P30 Pro better than iPhone 11 Pro Max?
- Main camera12 MP vs 40 MP3.3×
- Wired charging18 W vs 40 W2.2×
- AnTuTu score459,713 vs 751,826+64%
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Optical zoom2× vs 5×2.5×
- Battery capacity3,969 mAh vs 4,200 mAh+6%
- Selfie camera12 MP vs 32 MP2.7×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPhone 11 Pro Max: Yes
- Wireless charging power8 W vs 15 W2×
- Weight226 g vs 192 g+18%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 226 g | 192 g |
| Thickness | 8.1 mm | 8.4 mm |
| Height | 158 mm | 158 mm |
| Width | 77.8 mm | 73.4 mm |
| Frame | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Back | Glass | Glass |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass | — |
| Colours | Matte Space Gray, Matte Silver, Matte Gold, Matte Midnight Green | White, Black, Blue, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.5″ | 6.5″ |
| Panel | Super Retina XDR OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (width) | 1,242 px | 1,080 px |
| Resolution (height) | 2,688 px | 2,340 px |
| Pixel density | 458 ppi | 398 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 920 nits |
| Measured brightness | 820 nits | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.7% | 88.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A13 Bionic | HiSilicon Kirin 980 |
| Chip maker | Apple | HiSilicon |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.65 GHz | 2.6 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali G76 MP10 |
| AnTuTu score | 459,713 | 751,826 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 13,870 | 2,978 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 2,068 | 676 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 12 MP | 40 MP |
| Main camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.6 |
| Main sensor size | 1/2.55" | 1/1.7" |
| Rear cameras | 3 | 4 |
| Optical stabilisation | Yes | Yes |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Telephoto camera | Yes | No |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 5× |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 30 fps |
| Selfie camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K selfie video | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 3,969 mAh | 4,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 40 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 70% |
| Wireless charging | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | 8 W | 15 W |
| Reverse wireless charging | — | Yes |
| Connectivity | ||
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| Ultra Wideband | Yes | — |
| Infrared port | — | Yes |
| Dual-band GPS | — | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS | GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -25.6 LUFS | — |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| 3D face unlock | Yes | — |
| Barometer | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Face ID, accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | proximity, accelerometer, gyro, light, compass, hall, color spectrum, fingerprint |
| SAR (head) | 0.95 W/kg | 0.15 W/kg |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 13 | Android 9.0 Pie |
| Platform | iOS | Android |
| Interface | — | EMUI 9.1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPhone 12 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.77.1
vs
Apple iPhone 13 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
8.37.1
vs
Apple iPhone 11 Pro MaxvsApple iPhone 11
7.16.2
vs
Apple iPhone 13vsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.67.1
vs
Apple iPhone 11 Pro MaxvsSamsung Galaxy S22 Ultra 5G
7.19.2
vs
Apple iPhone 12vsApple iPhone 11 Pro Max
7.17.1


